THE HAIR DEFENSE MASK
THE HAIR DEFENSE MASK
Protective and restorative hair mask: nourishes and repairs damaged hair fibers
Free shipping on orders of €90 or more
Split your payment into up to 3 installments
Free samples with every purchase
15 days for exchanges and returns
Detalles
THE HAIR DEFENSE MASK is an intensive mask designed to nourish, repair and protect damaged or breakage-prone hair fibers. Its formula works to restore softness, add body to fine hair, and help reduce signs of stress caused by styling, chemical treatments, or environmental exposure.
Formulated with Capilia Longa™, a turmeric stem cell complex, it promotes hair regeneration and helps maintain fiber density over time. PhylDerm®, rich in soy peptides and amino acids, improves structure and volume, while Definicire® protects against frizz and helps preserve hydration. A combination of macadamia and argan oils provides lasting nourishment and shine without weighing hair down.
As Step 2 of the ROOT DEFENSE LAB protocol, this mask strengthens the integrity of the hair fiber and helps maintain long-term hair quality and resistance.
Composition
-
PHYLDERM® (2%)
A soy-derived active rich in peptides, amino acids and minerals that helps strengthen and smooth the hair structure.
-
DEFINICIRE® (2%)
A biomimetic jojoba and sunflower lipid complex that helps control frizz and protect hair from humidity.
-
CAPILIA LONGA™ (1%)
A turmeric stem cell complex that helps preserve hair density and support visible fiber regeneration over time.
-
MACADAMIA OIL
A nourishing plant oil that improves hair elasticity and helps reduce signs of dryness and breakage.
-
ARGAN OIL
Rich in essential fatty acids and Vitamin E — restores softness and enhances shine without weighing hair down.
Instructions for Use
After shampooing, remove excess water and apply a moderate amount to mid-lengths and ends. Distribute evenly and comb through if necessary. Leave on for 5 minutes, then rinse thoroughly.
As step 2 of the ROOT DEFENSE LAB protocol, this mask strengthens the hair fiber and helps maintain hair quality in the long term.
Awards
Results that last over time
FAQs
What does THE HAIR DEFENSE MASK do?
THE HAIR DEFENSE MASK is a protective and restorative hair mask designed to intensely nourish damaged hair, improve softness and elasticity, control frizz, and help reduce breakage. It leaves hair looking healthier, silkier, shinier, and easier to detangle, without weighing it down.
Who is THE HAIR DEFENSE MASK for?
It's ideal for dry, damaged, frizzy, weakened, or breakage-prone hair. It's also an excellent choice for fine hair that needs repair, softness, and more body without a heavy finish.
Will it make my hair look flat?
No. One of the key benefits of THE HAIR DEFENSE MASK is that it provides deep nourishment and repair while helping to keep hair light, soft, and manageable. It is specially formulated as a mask that moisturizes without weighing hair down.
Is THE HAIR DEFENSE MASK suitable for fine hair?
Yes. It's especially beneficial for fine hair because it helps thicken the hair shaft, reduce breakage, and improve softness, while maintaining a lightweight finish and adding visual volume.
How and when should I use THE HAIR DEFENSE MASK?
Apply it to clean, damp hair, from the mid-lengths to the ends, leave it on for 5 to 10 minutes, and then rinse thoroughly. We recommend using it once or twice a week, or as needed for your hair, as Step 2 of the ROOT DEFENSE LAB regimen.
Should I apply THE HAIR DEFENSE MASK to my scalp?
No. THE HAIR DEFENSE MASK is designed for the hair shaft, so it should be applied from the mid-lengths to the ends and not directly on the scalp. Its role in the routine is to repair, nourish, soften, and protect the length of the hair, while the scalp is treated with the specific steps of ROOT DEFENSE LAB.
Can I use THE HAIR DEFENSE MASK as part of my routine with the UNICLED HELMET OMEGA 5.0?
Yes. THE HAIR DEFENSE MASK fits perfectly into the recommended ROOT DEFENSE LAB routine alongside the UNICLED HELMET OMEGA 5.0. It helps nourish, repair, and prepare the hair before the LED treatment. It’s important to rinse out the mask and make sure your hair is completely dry before using the helmet.
Which ROOT DEFENSE LAB products can I combine with this for a complete routine?
For a complete routine, start by combining it with THE SCALP SCRUB and THE HAIR SHAMPOO, then follow up with THE HAIR SERUM and THE HAIR MIST to protect your hair throughout the day. If you’re following a more intensive routine focused on density, it also pairs very well with UNICLED HELMET OMEGA 5.0 and BIOTIN-B5™ Complex Hair Density Ampoules.
Awards
Acknowledgments
UNICEYES TRIPLE ACTION
UNICEYES TRIPLE ACTION
3-in-1 Eye and Lip Contour. Bags, wrinkles, and dark circles.
UNICA+ ACTIVE REJUVENATING
UNICA+ ACTIVE REJUVENATING
Anti-aging moisturizer for combination and oily skin.
UNICLIFTING+
UNICLIFTING+
A lightweight firming serum formulated with phytoproteoglycans, low molecular weight Hyaluronic Acid and orange stem cells to help improve firmness, elasticity and visible skin tone.
UNICLED NECK & CHIN 5.0
UNICLED NECK & CHIN 5.0
LED light device to rejuvenate, reduce and redefine the neck and chin, while improving sagging skin.
UNICCOLLAGEN VOLUME LIP MASK
UNICCOLLAGEN VOLUME LIP MASK
Collagen mask for hydrated and voluminous lips.
UNICDETOX & GO
UNICDETOX & GO
"All-in-1" Foaming Cleanser: Removes make-up, cleanses and tones.
UNICD-PIGMENT XTREME COMPLEX
UNICD-PIGMENT XTREME COMPLEX
Expert brightening and dark spot-correcting night treatment for a radiant, flawless-looking complexion.
UNIC30-DAY SKIN MIRACLE SHOT
UNIC30-DAY SKIN MIRACLE SHOT
Overnight detox treatment for the face. Renewed skin in 30 days. One-month intensive skin recovery detox concentrate for night.
UNICBODY D-PIGMENT XTREME CREAM
UNICBODY D-PIGMENT XTREME CREAM
Anti- Dark Spot and Anti-Aging Treatment for hands, décolleté, knees, and elbows.
UNICLED 5.0 CENTURION KOREAN MASK
UNICLED 5.0 CENTURION KOREAN MASK
The first LED mask on the market with 8 wavelengths + AI.
UNICSUN+ DARK SPOT CONTROL SUNCARE & TREATMENT TINTED CREAM (Natural Glow)
UNICSUN+ DARK SPOT CONTROL SUNCARE & TREATMENT TINTED CREAM (Natural Glow)
CC Cream Corrective with Glow Effect SPF50 3 IN 1: CORRECTS + TREATS + PROTECTS
UNICCELLULAR ACTIVE+
UNICCELLULAR ACTIVE+
Anti-Aging Serum with Exosomes: The first in your skincare.
UNICBODY D-PIGMENT XTREME CREAM
UNICBODY D-PIGMENT XTREME CREAM
Anti- Dark Spot and Anti-Aging Treatment for hands, décolleté, knees, and elbows.